El-Bey v. Berkshire Hathaway Home Service et al, No. 4:2022cv03528 - Document 24 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] (Dkt. 1 at p. 5). El-Bey “ask[s] for the weed[]-smoker to stop smoking weed” inside his or her apartment, which the Court construes as a request for injunctive relief, and further requests compensation for her emergency room visit and for mental anguish. (Dkt. 1 at p. 9). El-Bey has also filed a “motion for defamation and deformation” that the Court construes as a motion for leave to file a supplemental complaint under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(d). (Dkt. 4).3 In the supplemental complaint, El-Bey alleges that the Berkshire Hathaway property manager Section 92.052 of the Texas Property Code provides that “[a] landlord shall make a diligent effort to repair or remedy a condition if . . . the condition . . . materially affects the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant[.]” Tex. Prop.