Banks et al v. Valdez, No. 4:2022cv03367 - Document 10 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Dogan, 31 F.3d 344, 346 (5th Cir. 1994) ("An amended complaint supersedes the original complaint and renders it of no legal effect unless the amended complaint spec ically refers to and adopts or incorporates by reference the earlier pleading.") (citation omitted). 3 -2- Case 4:22-cv-03367 Document 10 Filed on 08/14/23 in TXSD Page 3 of 14 unlawfully implementing a policy that provides an inmate's "sentence time credit information" to the Texas Board of Pardons and Paroles ("Parole Board") when the inmate becomes eligible for parole under the "one-half law" found at Tex. Gov't Code § 508.145(d)(l)-(2). 4 Under the one-half law certain inmates who have committed serious offenses are "not eligible for release on parole until the inmate's actual calendar time served, without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30 calendar years, whichever is less, but in no event is the inmate eligible for release on parole in less than two calendar years." Tex. Gov't Code§ 508.145(d)(2) (emphasis added).