Harris v. Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company, No. 4:2022cv03199 - Document 32 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] In June 2022, Harris sent Allstate a pre-suit notice letter as required by § 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code.1 (See Docket Entry No. 22-1 at 153). Because Harris’s letter claimed that there was “additional damage not originally inspected by [Allstate’s] adjusters,” Allstate conducted a second inspection of Harris’s home, led by adjuster Sarah Wilson. (Id. at 15, 153). Wilson concluded, based on weather reports, that there had been no hailstorms during the policy 1 Section 542A.003(a) provides: In addition to any other notice required by law or the applicable insurance policy, not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action. 3 Case 4:22-cv-03199 Document 32 Filed on 10/25/23 in TXSD Page 4 of 15 period. (Id. at 16). Wilson observed “[m]inor water damage to ceiling of living room, kitchen/dining area, bathroom and bedroom.” (Id.). She also observed that three tarps had been installed on the roof. (Id.).