Harris v. Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company, No. 4:2022cv03199 - Document 32 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Nicolau, 951 S.W.2d at 448. Harris has failed to raise a factual dispute as to whether Allstate’s inspections were reasonable, and Harris does not point to evidence showing that the inspectors’ reports were not objectively prepared. Summary judgment is appropriate on the bad-faith claim. 14 Case 4:22-cv-03199 Document 32 Filed on 10/25/23 in TXSD Page 15 of 15 4. Failure to Affirm or Deny Coverage Section 541.060(a)(4) makes it an “unfair settlement practice” to “fail[] within a reasonable time to: (A) affirm or deny coverage of a claim to a policyholder; or (B) submit a reservation of rights to a policyholder.” Harris asserts a claim under this section but fails to point to any evidence supporting it in her summary judgment response. The court finds that this claim fails as a matter of law because Allstate denied Harris’s claim ten days after it was filed. (Docket Entry No. 22-1 at 155).