Harris v. Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company, No. 4:2022cv03199 - Document 32 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Further, because Thompson’s full report and photographs are not in the record, the court is unable to evaluate the reasonableness of Hulbert’s conclusion that the photographs show “no collateral damage to the roof components.” Harris’s expert admits that “[i]t is unclear what photographs [] [Hulbert] is referencing.” (Id. at 180). Finally, Harris has not identified any way in which Wilson’s inspection 11 Case 4:22-cv-03199 Document 32 Filed on 10/25/23 in TXSD Page 12 of 15 is unreasonable. For these reasons, summary judgment is appropriate on Harris’s claim under § 541.060(a)(7). 2. Reasonable Explanation and Misrepresentations Section 541.060(a)(3) makes it an “unfair settlement practice” to “fail[] to promptly provide to a policyholder a reasonable explanation of the basis in the policy, in relation to the facts or applicable law, for the insurer’s denial of a claim or offer of a compromise settlement of a claim.” Various provisions of Chapter 541—relevant here, §§ 541.051(1)(A), 541.060(a)(1), and 541.061—prohibit material misrepresentations and omissions in connection with insurance. Harris’s reasonable-explanation and misrepresentation claims are based on Allstate’s denial letter.