Harris v. Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company, No. 4:2022cv03199 - Document 32 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Corp. v. Marsh & McLennan, Inc., 911 S.W.2d 144, 150 (Tex. App.— Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, no writ) (insurance plaintiff “was required to prove that its damages were caused by [the insurance broker]’s misrepresentation). Harris’s alleged damages come from Allstate’s denial of policy benefits. (Docket Entry No. 1-4 at 5). Harris has not explained how, and the record does not support finding, that Allstate’s explanation in the denial letter caused her damages. Summary judgment is appropriate on these claims. 3. Bad Faith Section 541.060(a)(2) makes it an “unfair settlement practice” to “fail[] to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of . . . a claim with respect to which the insurer’s liability has become reasonably clear[.]” “The threshold of bad faith is reached when a breach of contract is accompanied by an independent tort.” Transp. Ins. Co. v. Moriel, 879 S.W.2d 10, 17 (Tex. 1994). An insurer is liable for bad faith if it “knew or should have known that it was reasonably clear that the claim was covered.”