Baker v. Deputy Constable Sebastian et al, No. 4:2022cv03103 - Document 32 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Since Baker’s proffered narrative depicts the Officers as the aggressors, and himself as “calm, peaceful, and refrained[,]” (Dkt. No. 18 at 20– 21), the Court must accept that account for the purposes of resolving the motions to dismiss considering its duty to accept the plaintiff’s factual allegations as true and view those allegations in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. White, 996 F.3d at 306–07. 8 justification for Baker’s arrest is that he committed the offense of interference with a Texas peace officer’s public duties under Section 38.15 of the Texas Penal Code. (Id. at 10–11). This statute provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with . . . a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law[.]” Tex. Penal Code § 38.15(a)(1). As this Court has previously explained, “[f]ailure to comply with a police officer’s instructions . . . is sufficient probable cause for an arrest” under Section 38.15. Livingston v. Texas, 632 F.Supp.3d 711, 722 (S.D. Tex. 2022) (citing Childers v.