United States of America v. $118,524.16 Seized From Iberia Bank Checking Account Ending In *1014, No. 4:2022cv02391 - Document 25 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] (Dkt. No. 23 at 9). In Ruan, the Supreme Court held, in the context of Section 841, that the defendant in such criminal proceedings must subjectively understand the illegitimate nature of the offense they facilitated. Ruan, 597 U.S. at ____, 142 S.Ct. at 2382 (holding that “for purposes of a criminal conviction under § 841,” the United States must prove “that a defendant knew or intended that his or her conduct was unauthorized”). But the Court also explored Section 885, which provides, in relevant part: It shall not be necessary for the United States to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter in any complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this subchapter, and the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit. 21 U.S.C. § 885(a)(1).