Rokit Drinks LLC et al v. Landry's Inc. et al, No. 4:2022cv01551 - Document 51 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Dismissal on statute-of-frauds grounds is appropriate where the allegations “reveal beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts” that would overcome a statute-of-frauds defense or otherwise entitle the plaintiff to relief. Garrett v Commonwealth Mortgage Corp, 938 F2d 591, 594 (5th Cir 1991). In attempt to avoid dismissal, Plaintiff allege and argue that the beverage agreement contained a five-year term. Dkt 49 at 8, citing Dkt 36 at ¶ 39. Section 26.01(b)(6) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code addresses such contracts, intended of their nature “not to be performed within one year from the date of making the agreement.” In such circumstances, Section 26.01(a) requires that any such contract be “in writing” and “signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.” A signed writing is precisely what’s lacking here. Indeed, an email from the co-founder of ROKiT Drinks quoted in the complaint and set out above flatly concedes that the beverage agreement was not and could not be included as part of the sponsorship agreement (which was put in writing).