Comacho v. R+L Carriers Shared Services, LLC, No. 4:2022cv01248 - Document 30 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Neely v. PSEG Texas, Ltd. P’ship, 735 F.3d 3 Case 4:22-cv-01248 Document 30 Filed on 08/30/23 in TXSD Page 4 of 7 242, 245–57 (5th Cir. 2013). R+L Carriers has moved for summary judgment on the basis that Mr. Comacho was not a “qualified individual” under the ADA at the time of his termination. (Docket Entry No. 19). Because Mr. Comacho drove trucks, he had to comply with all DOT regulations governing commercial motor vehicle drivers. These regulations state that drivers must meet “physical qualification standards,” as certified by medical examination. 49 CFR § 391.41(a)(3). “Any driver whose ability to perform his or her normal duties has been impaired by a physical or mental injury or disease” must be medically examined and certified before he or she can be qualified to operate a commercial motor vehicle. 49 CFR § 391.45(g). In Williams J.B. Hunt Transp., Inc., 826 F.3d 806, 810 (5th Cir. 2016), Williams, a truck driver, was diagnosed with a heart condition and took medical leave.