Chapman et al v. Monsanto Company, No. 4:2022cv00738 - Document 81 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] McNeil Consumer & Specialty Pharmaceuticals, 672 F.3d 372 (5th Cir. 2012), the Fifth Circuit applied the Supreme Court’s reasoning in Buckman to § 82.007(b)(1) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a similar statute to the one at issue in this case. Under § 82.007(a)(1), “a drug manufacturer enjoys a rebuttable presumption that it is not liable for failure to warn if the FDA has approved ‘the warnings or information’ accompanying the product alleged to have harmed the plaintiff.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.007(a)(1).” A plaintiff can rebut that presumption “by establishing that . . . the defendant . . . withheld from or mispresented to the [FDA] required information that was material and relevant to the performance of the product and was causally related to the claimant’s injury.” Id. § 82.007(b)(1).