Chapman et al v. Monsanto Company, No. 4:2022cv00738 - Document 81 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Before deciding whether the Chapmans have shown a factual dispute material to determining whether it can rebut the presumption against liability under § 82.008(c)(2), it is first necessary to decide whether § 82.008(c)’s presumption applies at all. To be entitled to the presumption, it is Monsanto’s burden, at trial and at summary judgment, to show that it complied with relevant EPA procedures and regulations for registration. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. § 82.008(c) (“[T]here is a rebuttable presumption . . . if the product manufacturer . . . establishes . . . that the manufacturer complied with all of the government’s or agency’s procedures and requirements with respect to pre-market licensing or approval”).