Chapman et al v. Monsanto Company, No. 4:2022cv00738 - Document 81 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] EPA as part of its § 6(a)(2) reporting duty for its glyphosate registration or when seeking conditional registration of Roundup Weed & Grass Killer Concentrate Plus, or that it did, in fact, produce the Parry report.7 Because there are factual disputes material to deciding whether Monsanto has established that it “complied with all of the government’s or agency’s procedures and requirement with respect to pre-market licensing or approval” of Roundup Weed & Grass Killer Concentrate Plus, Monsanto is not entitled to summary judgment on the application of the presumption against liability under § 82.008(c)(1). ii. Rebutting the Presumption A plaintiff can rebut the presumption against liability—if the presumption applies—by “establishing” that “(1) the standards or procedures used in the particular pre-market approval or licensing process were inadequate to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury or damage; or (2) the manufacturer, before or after pre-market approval or licensing of the product, 7 On this latter point, the evidence appears conclusive that Monsanto did not submit the Parry report. (See Docket Entry No. 66-3, at 437 (Q: “I assume by the same token that Monsanto never shared the Parry report with any regulatory agencies, correct?”