Chapman et al v. Monsanto Company, No. 4:2022cv00738 - Document 81 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Section 82.008(c)(2) is almost identical to Section 82.007(b)(1), the provision at issue in Lofton. The sole difference between the two provisions is that § 82.007(b)(1) allows a plaintiff to rebut the presumption against liability by showing that the defendant withheld required information that was material and relevant. Section 82.008(c)(2) omits the word “required,” and states only that a plaintiff must prove “the manufacturer, before or after pre-market approval or licensing of the product, withheld from or misrepresented to the government or agency information that was material and relevant to the performance of the product.” The Lofton court noted, however, that § 82.007(b)(1) was preempted, in part, because “what is ‘material’ and ‘relevant’ must be determined by FDA itself, not by state court juries.” 672 F.3d at 379. The omission of the word “required” in § 82.008(c)(2) would not be material to the Fifth