Chapman et al v. Monsanto Company, No. 4:2022cv00738 - Document 81 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Parry, is a primary reason why the EPA and other regulatory authorities have failed for decades to recognize the potential for glyphosate-based herbicides to increase the risk of cancer, including risk of NHL, via genotoxic mechanisms of action. In my opinion, Dr. Parry’s reports contained the type of information that pesticide registrants are required to submit to the EPA under FIFRA Section 6(a)(2). (Id., at 98). Monsanto argues, however, that evidence regarding its failure to submit the Parry report cannot be reviewed by the court or a jury. That is because, Monsanto argues, Section 82.008(c)(2)—which allows a plaintiff to rebut the presumption against liability by establishing that Monsanto “withheld from or misrepresented to the government or agency information that was material and relevant to the performance of the product and was causally related to the claimant’s injury”—is preempted by federal law. Monsanto relies on Buckman Co. v. Pltf’s Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341 (2000), Lofton v. McNeil Consumer & Specialty Pharmaceuticals, 672 F.3d 372 (5th Cir. 2012), and Nathan Kimmel, Inc. v. DowElanco, 275 F.3d 1199 (9th Cir. 2002), for its preemption argument.