Chapman et al v. Monsanto Company, No. 4:2022cv00738 - Document 81 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] He asserts state-law claims of design defect, failure to warn, negligence, and breach of express and implied warranty. His wife, Kim Chapman, has also sued for loss of consortium. Monsanto moved for summary judgment under a Texas statute, §82.008(c) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. Section 82.008(c) provides a rebuttable presumption that a defendant is not liable for a plaintiff’s injuries related to “some aspect of the formulation, labeling, or design of a product” that was approved or licensed for sale by a federal agency. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.008(c). A plaintiff can rebut the presumption of nonliability by showing that “the standards or procedures used in a particular pre-market approval or licensing process were inadequate to protect the public from unreasonable risks of injury or damage.” Id. § 82.008(c)(1).