Townsend et al v. Midland Mortgage, No. 4:2022cv00250 - Document 9 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Louisiana, 757 F.2d 698, 709 (5th Cir. 1985)). A motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) is a dispositive motion so the Court will consider the merits of the motion. II. Analysis The Townsends allege that “[u]pon … information and belief, Plaintiffs reasonably believe that Defendant has not properly accounted for all payments made or, alternatively, has posted charges or expenses that are authorized by law.” (Docket Entry No.1-1 at 6). The Townsends do not further describe the accounting errors. The Townsends sue for a declaratory judgment under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 37.004, which provides that “a person interested under a . . . written contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . contract . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” Tex. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.004. A declaration under this statute “is more precisely a type of remedy that may be obtained with respect to a cause of action or other substantive right.” Craig v. Tejas Promotions, LLC, 550 3 S.W.3d 287, 297–98 (Tex. App.—Austin 2018, pet. denied).