Western-Southern Life Assurance Co. v. Kaleh, 879 F.3d 653, 658 S.W.3d r. 2018) (quoting Exxon Mobil Cori;:,. v. Drennen, 4 (5th 319, 324-25 (Tex. 2014)). Because Defendant is headquartered in California, 12 the Terms of Use bear a reasonable relation to California. See Marguis Software Solutions, Inc. v. Robb, No. 3:20-cv-372-B, 2020 WL 955901, at *4 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 27, 2020). See also Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 1.301 (a} herea ( "Except as provided er in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state . . . the parties may agree that the law ther of this state or of such other state i:rd. at 6 (quoting Duffey Declaration and Exhibit 1 thereto, Docket Entry No. 47-3, p. 2 1 11 and p. 10). at 16 (asserting that Defendant is headquartered in the Northern District of ifornia). Plaintiff's Second Amended Complaint, Docket Entry No. 13, p. 5 1 14 (alleging that Defendant's headquarters and principal place of business is in California). 12 -9- Case 4:22-cv-00226 Document 55 Filed on 05/16/23 in TXSD Page 10 of 24 . shall govern their rights and duties."). neither forum Moreover, since party has challenged the choice of law provision in the selection clause, the Court concludes that the forum selection clause must be interpreted under California law. See Smith v.