Black v. Trust Bank et al, No. 4:2021cv04231 - Document 46 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555 (citations omitted). Thus, Black fails to state a claim for which relief can be granted. Moreover, even if he had been more specific, it is clear from the face of the pleadings that the FCRA claim is barred by the two-year statute of limitations. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681p (setting the limitations period at the earlier of “2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation” or “5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs”). Black did not add his FCRA claim until he filed his second amended petition on December 22, 2021; this claim formed the basis for removal to federal court.