Okwo v. Houston Methodist The Woodlands et al, No. 4:2021cv04063 - Document 26 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Project, Inc. v. Lincoln Prop. Co., 920 F.3d 890, 900 (5th Cir. 2019). III. Analysis A. Count I Okwo alleges that PreCheck and Houston Methodist violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681d of the Fair Credit Reporting Act by failing to verify public record information in a consumer investigative report. Section 1681d(a) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act provides: A person may not procure or cause to be prepared an investigative consumer report on any consumer unless-(1) it is clearly and accurately disclosed to the consumer that an investigative consumer report including information as to his character, general reputation, personal characteristics, and mode of living, whichever are applicable, may be made, and such disclosure (A) is made in a writing mailed, or otherwise delivered, to the consumer, not later than three days after the date on which the report was first requested, and (B) includes a statement informing the consumer of his right to request the additional disclosures provided for under subsection (b) of this section and the written summary of the rights of the consumer prepared pursuant to section 1681g(c) of this title; and (2) the person certifies or has certified to the consumer reporting agency that-(A) the person has made the disclosures to the consumer required by paragraph (1); and (B) the person will