Martin v. Petty et al, No. 4:2021cv03836 - Document 57 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] The defendants move for summary judgment on the § 1983 claims based on qualified immunity. They move for summary judgment on the Texas-law claims based on § 101.106(f) of the Texas Tort Claims Act, Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 101.001 et seq.. 1 Phencyclidine, commonly called “PCP” or “angel dust,” is a Schedule II controlled substance. 43 F.R. 3359 (Jan. 25, 1978). 2 An individual commits the offense of “terroristic threat” under § 22.07 of the Texas Penal Code when the individual “threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to: . . . (2) place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” 4 Case 4:21-cv-03836 Document 57 Filed on 10/19/23 in TXSD Page 5 of 20 They assert that all Martin’s claims are barred under Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477 (1994). Martin has filed no response in opposition to summary judgment.