Dickerson v. Department of Veterans Affairs et al, No. 4:2021cv03805 - Document 79 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Green, 411 U.S. 792, 93 S.Ct. 1817, 36 L.Ed.2d 668 (1973).” Rodriguez v. Eli Lilly & Co., 820 F.3d 759, 764 (5th Cir. 2016). The Americans with Disabilities Act applies to federal employees through the Rehabilitation Act. Crawford v. U.S. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 245 F. App’x 369, 380 n.6 (5th Cir. Aug. 16, 2007) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 791(g)). Employment discrimination claims against the federal government are governed by the same standards as claims against private employers under the Americans with Disabilities Act. See Pinkerton v. Spellings, 529 F.3d 513, 516–17 (5th Cir. 2008); 29 U.S.C. § 791(f) (“The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 . . . .”).