Oliveria v. Jersey Village et al, No. 4:2021cv03564 - Document 49 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Chadwick v. City of Missouri City, No. CIV.A. H-13-2151, 2014 WL 5901978, at *11 (S.D. Tex. Nov. 12, 2014). “[T]he State Legislature, via Texas Occupations 14 Code section 1701.253, has mandated that TCOLE establish statewide education and training programs on civil rights and mental impairments and that compliance with the TCOLE standards exceeds basic constitutional requirements for training.” Id. Indeed, Texas Occupations Code § 1701.253(b)(1) states “the commission shall require courses and programs to provide training in the recognition, investigation, and documentation of cases that involve . . . family violence . . ., including the use of best practices and trauma-informed response techniques to effectively recognize, investigate, and document those cases.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1701.253(b)(1). Here, each of the complained-of officers were TCOLE-certified who had received basic TCOLE-compliant training.