Blackshear v. South Fork CDJR et al, No. 4:2021cv03273 - Document 30 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] In deciding a summary judgment motion, “the evidence of the nonmovant is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor.” Tolan v. Cotton, 572 U.S. 650, 651 (2014) (cleaned up). ANALYSIS I will walk through each cause of action identified in Blackshear’s Amended Complaint. A. TRUTH IN LENDING ACT TILA is a strict-liability statute that requires a lender in a commercial credit transaction to disclose certain terms and conditions of the transaction to a borrower prior to consummating the loan. See 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. TILA’s purpose is to promote the “informed use of credit . . . [and] an awareness of the cost thereof by consumers” by “assur[ing] a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him.” Id. at § 1601(a). Under the authority of TILA, the Federal Reserve Board has promulgated rules to implement the statute. See 15 U.S.C. § 1604(a).