Progressive Commercial Casualty Company v. Xpress Transport Logistics, LLC et al, No. 4:2021cv02683 - Document 43 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] The court rejects Progressive’s characterization of the issue, which would incorrectly make the phrase “motor carrier” synonymous with the word “driver” and the word “operate” synonymous with the word “drive.” The MCS-90 endorsement to the Progressive policy gives the “Motor Carrier name” as “Xpress Transport Logistics LLC.” (Docket Entry No. 13-2). The regulation Progressive quotes in part makes clear that “motor carrier” need not mean “driver.” 49 C.F.R. § 387.5 (“The term [motor carrier] includes, but is not limited to, a motor carrier’s agent, officer, or representative; [or] an employee responsible for hiring, supervising, training, assigning, or dispatching a driver . . . .”). For the purpose of the MCS-90 endorsement, “[i]nsured . . . means the motor carrier named in the policy of insurance,” among others. Id. Xpress is a motor carrier named in the Progressive insurance policy.