Dailey v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyds London, Subscribing to Policy Number V605436, No. 4:2021cv01957 - Document 34 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] (Dkt. 31-7 at pp. 3–4). As it did in its February 2019 letter, Enstar offered to consider “any additional information” provided by Dailey. (Dkt. 31-7 at p. 4). Enstar also requested a reinspection of Dailey’s home “pursuant to the Texas Insurance Code[.]”3 (Dkt. 31-7 at p. 4). However, Enstar again clarified that its statements did not constitute “a waiver of any legal claims or defenses” and that it was not at that point “reconsidering [its] position” that the appraisal award was “binding and enforceable” and See Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.003(a) (“In addition to any other notice required by law or the applicable insurance policy, not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action.”). 3 See Tex. Ins.