Dailey v. Certain Underwriters at Lloyds London, Subscribing to Policy Number V605436, No. 4:2021cv01957 - Document 34 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Ins. Code § 542A.003(a) (“In addition to any other notice required by law or the applicable insurance policy, not later than the 61st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action.”). 3 See Tex. Ins. Code § 542A.004 (“Not later than the 30th day after receiving a presuit notice given under Section 542A.003(a) [of the Texas Insurance Code], a person to whom notice is given may send a written request to the claimant to inspect, photograph, or evaluate, in a reasonable manner and at a reasonable time, the property that is the subject of the claim. If reasonably possible, the inspection, photography, and evaluation must be completed not later than the 60th day after the date the person receives the presuit notice.”). 2 5 / 19 that Enstar had “fulfilled its contractual obligations under the insurance policy when it tendered payment in accordance with the appraisal award.” (Dkt. 31-7 at pp. 3–4).