Forum Energy Technologies, Inc. v. Jason Oil & Gas Equipment, LLC et al, No. 4:2020cv03768 - Document 45 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] B. Texas Uniform Trade Secrets Act Preemption Even assuming that Forum Energy had plausibly alleged that there was a reasonable probability that it would have entered into a contractual relationship but for Jason Energy’s tortious interference, the claim would be preempted by the Texas Uniform Trade Secrets Act. The Texas Uniform Trade Secrets Act “displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 134A.007. The Act does not preempt “civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret.” Id.