Savoia-McHugh et al v. McCrary et al, No. 4:2020cv03387 - Document 35 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.064(a). The instant lawsuit meets the statutory conditions of section 16.064(a) because the defendants were dismissed from the Florida Lawsuit for lack of personal jurisdiction on August 5, 2020. See Dkt. 26, Ex. 3. And the action was subsequently filed in a court of proper jurisdiction within sixty days. See Dkt. 1. Nevertheless, the defendants argue that section 16.064(a) is inapplicable because the Florida Lawsuit was filed with intentional disregard for proper jurisdiction. Dkt. 28 at 2. Section 16.064(a) “does not apply if the adverse party has shown in abatement that the first filing was made with intentional disregard of proper jurisdiction.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.064(b). This section “was drafted precisely because ‘capable lawyers’ often make ‘good faith’ mistakes” on jurisdiction, but “it does not apply to a strategic decision to seek relief from” a court lacking jurisdiction. In re United Services Auto.