Clareet v. City Of Houston, No. 4:2020cv03305 - Document 61 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Rich, 44 F.3d 274, 277 (5th Cir.1995)). The officer’s belief that probable cause is present must be objectively reasonable; it is irrelevant what his subjective beliefs were. Anderson v. Creighton, 483 U.S. 635, 641 (1987). The officer “may justify the arrest by showing probable cause for any crime.” Voss, 954 F.3d at 238. The Fifth Circuit has explained that there is “no basis in precedent or reason” to require an officer to justify an arrest with the reasons that they gave at the scene of the arrest. Id. (quoting Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153 (2004)). Section 521.451 provides that a person may not: (1) display, cause or permit to be displayed, or have in the person’s possession a driver’s license or certificate that the person knows is fictitious or has been altered; Tex. Transp.