Easom v. US Well Services, Inc., No. 4:2020cv02995 - Document 101 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] (Docket Entry No. 92 at 15). The court is not persuaded that any of the separate facilities are close enough to be treated as a single site of employment. The regulations indicate that the sites must be close to be considered in “reasonable geographic proximity.” See 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i)(1) (“[S]eparate facilities across the street from one another[] may be considered a single site of employment.”); id. 639.3(i)(4) (“Non-contiguous sites in the same geographic area which do not share the same staff or operational purpose should not be considered a single site. For example, assembly plants which are located on opposite sides of a town and which are managed by a single employer are separate sites if they employ different workers.”). The Fifth Circuit has noted that “two plants across town will rarely be considered a single site.” Meadows, 866 F.3d at 311 (quoting Williams v. Phillips Petroleum Co., 23 F.3d 930, 934 (5th Cir. 1994)).