Easom v. US Well Services, Inc., No. 4:2020cv02995 - Document 101 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Rather, it argues that the 90-day aggregation period does not apply because the threshold for a “mass layoff” was reached within 30 days after the first terminations. (Docket Entry No. 91 at 29–30). The court agrees with US Well Services. The 90-day aggregation period applies only when multiple employment losses that aggregate to a “mass layoff” are each “less than the minimum number of employees specified in section 2101(a)(2) or (3) . . . .” § 2102(d); see also 20 C.F.R. § 639.5(a)(1)(ii) (“Look ahead 90 days and behind 90 days to determine whether employment actions both taken and planned each of which separately is not of sufficient size to trigger WARN coverage will, in the aggregate for any 90-day period, reach the minimum numbers for a plant closing or a mass layoff and thus trigger the notice requirement.”). According to the Department of Labor, “[i]t is important to note that the 90-day aggregation provision applies only to separate 11 Case 4:20-cv-02995 Document 101 Filed on 09/26/23 in TXSD Page 12 of 29 actions each of which is under the coverage threshold.