Easom v. US Well Services, Inc., No. 4:2020cv02995 - Document 101 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] (Docket Entry No. 70 at 11) (“Notice is still required, even if the notice is literally on the same day as the termination or even after termination.”). And Department of Labor regulations provide that “notice after the fact” is sufficient “in some circumstances.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.9. 5 21 Case 4:20-cv-02995 Document 101 Filed on 09/26/23 in TXSD Page 22 of 29 clearly failed to strictly meet the requirements of § 2102(b)(3) and 20 C.F.R. § 639.7(d). Section 2102(b)(3) requires “a brief statement of the basis for reducing the notification period.” Section 639.7(d) provides that notice to affected employees must contain: (1) A statement as to whether the planned action is expected to be permanent or temporary and, if the entire plant is to be closed, a statement to that effect; (2) The expected date when the plant closing or mass layoff will commence and the expected date when the individual employee will be separated; (3) An indication whether or not bumping rights exist; [and] (4) The name and telephone number of a company official to contact for further information. The plaintiffs argue that the letters US Well Services gave employees when they were laid off were not notice under the WARN Act because they did not: (1) refer to the WARN Act; (2) explain why the 60-day notice period was reduced; (3) state whether the terminations were permanent or temporary; (4)