Easom v. US Well Services, Inc., No. 4:2020cv02995 - Document 101 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] The parties disagree about what constitutes a “single site of employment” on the facts here. But they agree that the Department of Labor’s regulations at 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i) govern the The Northeast locations are Jane Lew, West Virginia; Uhrichsville, Ohio; and Williamsport, Pennsylvania. 2 5 Case 4:20-cv-02995 Document 101 Filed on 09/26/23 in TXSD Page 6 of 29 question. (Docket Entry No. 73 at 13; Docket Entry No. 91 at 22). Section 639.3(i) provides, in relevant part: (1) A single site of employment can refer to either a single location or a group of contiguous locations. Groups of structures which form a campus or industrial park, or separate facilities across the street from one another, may be considered a single site of employment. ... (3) Separate buildings or areas which are not directly connected or in immediate proximity may be considered a single site of employment if they are in reasonable geographic proximity, used for the same purpose, and share the same staff and equipment. An example is an employer who manages a number of warehouses in an area but who regularly shifts or rotates the same employees from one building to another. (4) Non-contiguous sites in the same geographic area which do not share the same staff or operational purpose should not be considered a single site. For example, assembly plants which are located on opposite sides of a town and which are managed by a single employer are separate sites if they employ different workers. (5) Contiguous buildings owned by the same employer which have separate management, produce different products, and have separate workforces are considered separate single sites of employment. (6) For workers whose primary duties require travel from point to point, who are outstationed, or whose primary duties involve work outside any of the employer’s regular employment sites (e.g., railroad workers, bus drivers, salespersons), the single site of employment to which they are assigned as their home base, from which their work is assigned, or to which they report will be the single site in which they are covered for WARN purposes. ... (8) The term “single site of employment” may also apply to truly unusual organizational situations where the above criteria do not reasonably apply. The application of this definition with the intent to evade the purpose of the Act to provide notice is not acceptable.