Sprague v. Ed's Precision Manufacturing, LLC, No. 4:2020cv02604 - Document 44 (S.D. Tex. 2021)
[…] While Sprague’s youngest child was able to attend school, it is undisputed that the middle child’s school closed in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. (Docket Entry No. 28 at 6; Docket Entry No. 34 at 18). Sprague checked the box on Ed’s Precision’s leave form indicating that he needed leave to care “for a child whose school or place of care is closed due to COVID-19,” one of the approved reasons under the Emergency Paid Leave Act. (Docket Entry No. 34-21); see also 29 C.F.R. § 826.20(b) (“An Eligible Employee may take Expanded Family and Medical Leave because he or she is unable to 12 work due to a need to care for his or her Son or Daughter whose School or Place of Care has been closed . . . for reasons related to COVID–19 [but] only if no suitable person is available to care for his or her Son or Daughter during the period of such leave.”). This gave Ed’s Precision “a clear reason to believe that [Sprague] would rely on” the representation that he was eligible for leave. Byrd, 2019 WL 355746, at *9. Third, Sprague relied on Ed’s Precision’s representation to his detriment.