Frederick v. Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, No. 4:2020cv00745 - Document 20 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] (Docket Entry No. 9 at 15). Texas law defines a products-liability claim as: any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.001(2). Under § 82.003, a “seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves” one of the following exceptions: (1) that the seller participated in the design of the product; (2) that the seller altered or modified the product and the claimant's harm resulted from that alteration or modification; 8 Case 4:20-cv-00745 Document 20 Filed on 06/11/20 in TXSD Page 9 of 16 (3)