Davis v. AIRGAS USA, L.L.C., No. 4:2019cv04921 - Document 17 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] See Budri v. FirstFleet Inc., No. 3:19-CV-0409-N-BH, 2019 WL 5587191, at *5 (E.D. Tex. Sept. 20, 2019) (dismissing an STAA claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because the plaintiff failed to show that the Secretary did not issue a final decision within 210 days); Duke v. Xylem Tree Experts, Inc., No. 3:18-CV-00290-JAG, 2018 WL 6809184, *2 (E.D. Va. Dec. 27, 2018) (same). 4 Under the STAA, the Secretary must “notify, in writing, the complainant and the person alleged to have committed the violation of the findings” of the investigation. 49 U.S.C. § 31105(b)(2)(A). The complainant then has thirty days from receipt of notice to file objections and request a hearing. § 31105(b)(2)(B). “If a hearing is not requested within 30 days, the preliminary order is final and not subject to judicial review.” Id. Under the Secretary’s regulations, the Assistant Secretary shall “notify the parties” if he or she concludes there is no violation. 29 C.F.R. § 1978.105(a)(2).