McAfee v. U.S. Department of Veteran Affairs et al, No. 4:2019cv04320 - Document 6 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Fed. R. of Civ. P. 4(e). Rules 4(f) and (g) deal with individuals in foreign countries or minors or incompetent people and are not applicable here. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(f)–(g). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1448, if a case is removed from state court and one or more defendants were not served or service had not been perfected while the case was still in state court, or if “process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.” 28 U.S.C. § 1448. Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 81(c)(1), in removed actions, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure apply after the case is removed. Fed. R. Civ. P. 81(c)(1).