Morris v. Davis, No. 4:2019cv04189 - Document 17 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] Proc. art 37.07, Crim. App. 2008) § 3(a)(1)). 44 Thus, the prosecution is authorized to introduce the underlying facts of an extraneous offense during the punishment phase of a trial. See Sims, 273 S.W.3d at 295; see also Davis, 968 S.W.2d at 373. In support of his contention that counsel should have raised an objection under Rule 403, Morris contends that Miller's testimony about her statements to police, which implicated him in the offense of assault involving domestic violence, was unduly prejudicial because it constituted "hearsay" in violation of "the See Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art. 37.07, provides as follows: 44 § 3(a)(1), which Regardless of the plea and whether the punishment be assessed by the judge or the jury, evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation, his character, an opinion regarding his character, the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried, and, notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, any other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant or for which he could be held criminally responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act. Tex. Code Crim. Pro. art. 37.07 §3(a)(1). -23- principle laid down in Bruton v. U.S., [88 S. Ct. 1620] Morris's argument is misplaced.