Carpino v. Davis, No. 4:2019cv02474 - Document 5 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Texas law defines parole to mean "the discretionary and conditional release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the [Texas Department Division] of Criminal Justice Correctional Institutions so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division." Tex. Gov't Code § 508.001(6). Similarly, mandatory supervision is defined to entail "the release of an eligible inmate so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division." Tex. Gov't Code § 508.001(5). An inmate's release to mandatory supervision may be required when the "actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced." 508.147 (a).