Fire Protection Service, Inc. v. Survitec Survival Products, Inc., No. 4:2019cv02162 - Document 112 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] This difference, along with the dearth of contemporary cases, leads the court to consider the terms “oil” and “mining” as used elsewhere in the Texas statutes. These statutes distinguish between oil exploration and production on the one hand, and the mining of other materials on the other hand. For example, the Texas Securities Act, TEX. GOV’T CODE § 4001.001 et seq., exempts certain transactions from its scope, among them “oil, gas, or mining leases, fees, or titles, or contracts.” Id. § 4005.021(a). Although the exemption applies to both “oil” and “mining” interests, the use of both terms suggests that an “oil” interest or activity is distinguishable from a “mining” interest or activity. See also TEX. PROP. CODE § 56.001 (“‘Mineral activities’ means digging, drilling, torpedoing, operating, completing, maintaining, or repairing an oil, gas, or water well, an oil or gas pipeline, or a mine or quarry.”).