Fire Protection Service, Inc. v. Survitec Survival Products, Inc., No. 4:2019cv02162 - Document 112 (S.D. Tex. 2023)
[…] Courts interpret provisions of Texas statutes “by looking to their plain language and construing the text in light of the statute as a whole.” City of Austin v. Quinlan, ___ S.W.3d ____, No. 22-0202, 2023 WL 3767092, at *5 (Tex. June 2, 2023) (citing Miles v. Tex. Cent. R.R. & Infrastructure, Inc., 647 S.W.3d 613, 619 (Tex. 2022)). Statutory terms are given “their common, ordinary meaning unless either the text provides a different definition, or the common meaning leads to an absurd result.” Id.; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.011(a) (Under Texas law, statutes “shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”). Statutes are interpreted “with reference to the Legislature’s broader statutory context.”