Pickaree v. Visa USA, Inc, No. 4:2019cv02130 - Document 14 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Alcoa, Inc., 339 F.3d 359, 366 (5th Cir. 2003). A court reviewing a motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6) may consider “(1) the facts set forth in the complaint, (2) documents attached to the complaint, and (3) matters of which judicial notice may be taken under Federal Rule of Evidence 201.” Inclusive Cmtys Project, Inc. v. Lincoln Prop. Co., 920 F.3d 890, 900 (5th Cir. 2019). III. Analysis Pickaree’s complaint is time-barred because she sued Visa over two years after discovering the Act violations in the receipt. The Act’s limitations provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1681p, provides that: [a]n action to enforce any liability created under this subchapter [including 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1)] may be brought . . . not later than the earlier of—(1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs. [Emphasis added]. In her state-court petition, Pickaree alleged that she discovered that the receipt had her entire credit card number and expiration date on June 10, 2015, the date of the purchase.