John Hancock Life Insurance Company (U.S.A.) v. Greer et al, No. 4:2019cv01834 - Document 55 (S.D. Tex. 2020)
[…] (citing Tex. Est. Code § 201.001). Insurance Contract, Sealed Exhibit 2 to Kennedy's MSJ, Docket Entry No. 45-1, p. 26. 25 26 Marilyn's MSJ, Docket Entry No. 41, p. 5 -7- 1 3. Case 4:19-cv-01834 Document 55 Filed on 06/23/20 in TXSD Page 8 of 10 to receive the proceeds of a life insurance policy or contract under Subsection (a) , the nearest relative of the insured is entitled to receive those proceeds." Tex. Ins. Code§ 1103.152(c) (emphasis added) . Section 1103.152(a) states: "[I] f a beneficiary of a life insurance policy or contract forfeits an interest in the policy or contract under Section 1103.151, a contingent beneficiary named by the insured in the policy or contract is entitled to receive the proceeds of the policy or contract." Tex. Ins. Code § 1103.152(a) (emphasis added).