Greatland Investment, Inc. dba Southwest Plaza v. Mt. Hawley Insurance Company et al, No. 4:2019cv01212 - Document 12 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Ill. Cent. Ry. Co., 385 F.3d 568, 573 (5th Cir. 2004)). When determining whether a defendant is improperly joined, the court must usually limit its inquiry to the pleadings. Id.; see also Electro Grafix, Corp. v. Acadia Ins. Co., No. SA-18-CA-589-XR, 2018 WL 3865416, at *3 (W.D. Tex. Aug. 14, 2018). However, “the district court may, in its discretion, pierce the pleadings and conduct a summary inquiry” if the plaintiff has “misstated or omitted discrete facts that would determine the propriety of joinder.” Smallwood, 385 F.3d at 573. III. ANALYSIS Section 542A.006(a) of the Texas Insurance Code provides that an insurer may “elect to accept whatever liability an agent might have to the claimant for the agent’s acts or omissions related to the claim by providing written notice to the claimant.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 542A.006(a) (West Supp. 2018). If an insurer makes such an election prior to the plaintiff filing suit, “no cause of action exists against the agent related to the claimant’s claim, and, if the claimant files an action against the agent, the court shall dismiss that action with prejudice.” § 542A.006(b). In that case, there is no reasonable basis to predict that the plaintiff might be able to recover from the agent-defendant, and the agent-defendant is improperly joined. Electro Grafix, Corp., 2018 WL 3865416, at *4; see also Stephens v. Safeco Ins.