Greatland Investment, Inc. dba Southwest Plaza v. Mt. Hawley Insurance Company et al, No. 4:2019cv01212 - Document 12 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Hawley’s notice was sufficient to accept liability. See Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78–79, 58 S. Ct. 817 (1938). The court concludes that Mt. Hawley’s January 15 notice was sufficient to accept liability for Mayfield under § 542A. First, the plain language of the statute requires only that an insurer provide “written notice” to the plaintiff in order to accept liability. § 542A.006(a). The statute provides that acceptance of liability cannot be “conditioned in a way that will result in the insurer avoiding liability” caused by the agent’s behavior. § 542A.006(e). However, the statute does not require the insurer to identify each individual by name or impose any other requirements.