Navarro v. U.S. Bank National Association et al, No. 4:2018cv04501 - Document 12 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555–56, 127 S. Ct. 1955 (2007). Because McCarty moved to dismiss for failure to state a claim, the court will consider its motion under this standard. Navarro’s state court petition alleges that “U.S. Bank caused Defendant Substitute Trustee McCarty & Holthus, LLP, under the Deed of Trust to conduct a nonjudicial foreclosure sale of the Property on August 7, 2018.” Dkt. 1-5. McCarthy’s motion seeks dismissal under section 51.007. See Dkt. 10. Under section 51.007(f), a “trustee shall not be liable for any good faith error resulting from reliance on any information in law or fact provided by the mortgagor or mortgagee or their respective attorney, agent, or representative or other third party.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.007(f). 2 While the subsections of section 51.007 requiring a court to dismiss in certain circumstances are state procedural law, subsection 51.007(f) is clearly substantive.