Navarro v. U.S. Bank National Association et al, No. 4:2018cv04501 - Document 12 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, et al., Defendants. § § § § § § § § § February 19, 2019 David J. Bradley, Clerk CIVIL ACTION H-18-4501 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER Pending before the court is a motion to dismiss filed by defendant McCarthy & Holthus, LLP (“McCarthy). Dkt. 10. Plaintiff James Shelby Navarro did not respond to the motion. McCarthy filed a verified denial with its answer on February 3, 2018. Dkt. 3. In the verified denial, it asserts that Navarro’s claims against it should be dismissed pursuant to Texas Property Code § 51.007 because it was named in its capacity as a substitute trustee and is not a necessary party to this case. Id. Navarro never responded to the verified denial. Under Texas Property Code § 51.007, the “trustee named in a suit or proceeding may plead in the answer that the trustee is not a necessary party by a verified denial . . . .” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.007(a). The plaintiff must then, if it wishes to rebut the trustee’s assertion, file a verified response within thirty days. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.007(b). If the plaintiff fails to do so, “the trustee shall be dismissed from the suit or proceeding without prejudice.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.007(c) (emphasis added). McCarthy thus seeks dismissal pursuant to section 51.007. Dkt. 10. Its motion was filed as a “motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim.” See id.