Rogers v. Car Wash Partners, Inc. dba Mister Car Wash, No. 4:2018cv04181 - Document 28 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] See 4Front Engineered Sols., Inc. v. Rosales, 505 S.W.3d 905, 909 (Tex. 2016). The first, fourth, and fifth elements are undisputed: Defendants entrusted the vehicle to Molina, Molina operated it negligently when attempting to park the vehicle, and Molina’s negligence proximately caused the accident. It is undisputed that Molina did not have a driver’s license. Dkt. 19 ¶ 40. However, Molina drove the vehicle in a parking lot, not a public roadway, and thus was not required to have a license. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 521.021 (“A person, other than a person expressly exempted under this chapter, may not operate a motor vehicle on a highway in this state unless the person holds a driver’s license issued under this chapter.”). “Even the lack of a required legal license does not establish incompetence or recklessness.” 4Front Engineered, 505 S.W.3d at 911. Furthermore, during Molina’s nearly twenty years of employment with CWPAC, “Molina had no prior history of accidents.” Dkt. 19, Ex. E (Smith Decl.).