Waraich v. National Australia Bank Ltd et al, No. 4:2018cv04069 - Document 32 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] The Act and the regulations carve out a “de minimis” exception to the “swap dealer” definition for persons that have less than $8 billion in “swap dealing activity” over “the course of the immediately preceding 12 months.” 17 C.F.R. § 1.3; see 7 U.S.C. § 1a(49)(D). If the de minimis amount is exceeded, the person must register as a swap dealer. See 7 U.S.C. § 1a(49)(D) (“The Commission shall exempt from designation as a swap dealer an entity that engages in a de minimis quantity of swap dealing in connection with transactions with or on behalf of its customers.”). Otherwise, not.