Reece v. Commissioner Of Social Security, No. 4:2018cv02624 - Document 24 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] (Dkt. 9-3 at 26). Again, a finding that the record does not support the degree of limitation alleged by the plaintiff does not equate to the absence of a severe impairment. The ALJ’s analysis more closely resembles that used in an RFC determination—an analysis that differs from that prescribed in the Fifth Circuit for determinations at step two of whether even a minimal impairment could be expected to interfere with the claimant’s ability to perform basic work functions. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1) (“Your residual functional capacity is the most you can still do despite your limitations. We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all the relevant evidence in your case record.”); Giles v. Astrue, 433 F. App'x 241, 245 (5th Cir. 2011) (“The RFC is the individual's ability to do physical and mental tasks on a sustained basis despite limitations from her impairments.