Andritz Sundwig, GmbH v. United States, No. 4:2018cv02061 - Document 33 (S.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] As noted, the agency decision is entitled to a presumption of regularity, and Andritz bears the burden to prove that the decision to issue the EANs was arbitrary and capricious. To obtain a preliminary injunction, Andritz bears the burden to demonstrate that it is likely to succeed in satisfying the highly deferential arbitrary and capricious standard. The Plant Protection Act (“PPA”) was enacted based on Congressional findings. See 7 U.S.C. § 7701. Andritz focuses on the fifth finding, that “the smooth movement of enterable plants, plant products, biological control organisms, or other articles into, out of, or within the United States is vital to the United States economy and should be facilitated to the extent possible.” 7 U.S.C. § 7701(5) (emphasis added). Andritz’s reliance on this finding is unpersuasive because articles infested with non-native siricidae are not “enterable” into the United States. See 7 U.S.C. § 7712(a).