Shin v. Allstate Texas Lloyds, No. 4:2018cv01784 - Document 34 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Rather, the independent-injury rule limits the recovery of other damages that “flow” or “stem” from a mere denial of policy benefits. . . . For example, an insured cannot recover damages for emotional distress caused by a mere denial of policy benefits because (1) the entitled-to-benefits rule does not provide for the recovery of such damages, and (2) the second aspect of the independent-injury rule precludes such 7 recovery. As previously mentioned, the Insurance Code provides for the trebling of “actual damages” if the insurer “knowingly committed the act complained of.” TEX. INS. CODE § 541.152(b) (“[O]n a finding by the trier of fact that the defendant knowingly committed the act complained of, the trier of fact may award an amount not to exceed three times the amount of actual damages.”).