Familglia Fatta, LLC v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC et al, No. 4:2018cv01147 - Document 16 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Because the plaintiff has failed to proffer any competent summary judgment evidence to establish the contrary, the defendants are entitled to a summary judgment on the plaintiff’s claim for an equitable right of redemption. 9 / 10 E. The Plaintiff’s Claim for Attorneys’ Fees Lastly, the plaintiff alleges that it is entitled to recover reasonable attorneys’ fees pursuant to Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 37.009. The defendants move for judgment as a matter of law on the plaintiff’s attorney’s fee claim. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009 expressly provides that a “court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just,” for any action brought under the Texas Declaratory Judgment Act. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.