Familglia Fatta, LLC v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC et al, No. 4:2018cv01147 - Document 16 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Reeves v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., 544 Fed. Appx. 564, 568 (5th Cir. 2013) (citing Goswami v. Metro Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 751 S.W.2d 487, 489 (Tex. 1988)). 6 / 10 HOA’s second lien with their first lien, which, in accordance with evidence contained in the record, was not accelerated until August 14, 2017. (See Dkt. No. 12, Ex. A-4). This Court finds the defendants’ latter argument dispositive here. Under Texas law, a lienholder must foreclose on a real property lien “not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(b) (“[a] sale of real property under a power of sale in a mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.”); Clawson v. GMAC Mortg., LLC f/k/a GMAC Mortg. Corp., Civil Action No. 3:12–CV–00212, 2013 WL 1948128, at *2 (S.D. Tex. May 9, 2013.). Section 16.035(d) of the Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code provides that “[o]n the expiration of the four-year limitations period, the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(d). When, such as here, a note is payable in installments and otherwise secured by a real property lien, “the four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last . . . installment.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(e); see also Callan v. Deutsche Bank Trust Co. Ams., 11 F. Supp.3d 761, 767 (S.D. Tex. 2014).