Byrd v. City Of Houston, No. 4:2018cv00778 - Document 24 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] See Richardson v. Monitronics Int’l, Inc., 434 F.3d 327, 335 (5th Cir. 2005). Pretext and causation are disputed. Summary judgment cannot be granted to either party as to liability. E. Byrd’s Claim for Liquidated Damages Byrd seeks summary judgment that the City is liable for liquidated damages under the FMLA. (Docket Entry No. 14 at 14). Under the FMLA, an employee may receive “an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to the sum of” back pay, benefits, and prejudgment interest. 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(iii). A court may reduce a liable employer’s liquidated damages if the employer “proves to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission which violated [the FMLA] was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission” did not violate the Act. Id. Because there are genuine factual disputes material to the City’s liability under the FMLA, the court need not reach Byrd’s motion for partial summary judgment on liquidated damages.