Olford v. City of Houston, No. 4:2017cv03421 - Document 12 (S.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] F. Breach of Contract Defendant asserts that, as a governmental entity, it is immune from a breach of contract claim. Governmental immunity protects public entities from suit and liability.54 See Smith v. Houston Indep. Sch. Dist., 229 F. Supp. 3d 571, 576 (S.D. Tex. 2017)(slip op.)(citing Tooke v. City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 331 n.11 (Tex. 2006)). Texas Local Government Code § 271.152 waives this immunity for breach of contract claims. However, “[Texas Local Government Code] § 271.156 explicitly exempts suits in federal court from that waiver.” Id.; see also Tex. Local Gov’t Code § 271.156 (“This subchapter does not waive sovereign immunity to suit in federal court.”). The Texas Local Government Code makes it clear that immunity is not waived for breach of contract claims in federal court.