Corbin v. Southwest Airlines, Inc., No. 4:2017cv02813 - Document 42 (S.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Corbin does not raise a genuine factual dispute material to determining whether Southwest 34 created a hostile working environment or harassed Corbin based on her military status, or that the actions she alleges changed her employment terms, benefits, or conditions. The court grants Southwest’s motion for summary judgment on Corbin’s § 4311 and § 4303 claims. D. Corbin’s Claim for Discrimination in the Denial of Her Reemployment Requests Section 4312 of USERRA provides that an employee “whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services” is entitled to reemployment rights and benefits if he “reports to” his employer “in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e).” 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a); Hernandez v. Results Staffing, Inc., 677 F. App’x 902, 905 (5th Cir. 2017).