Hewitt v. Helix Energy Solutions Group, Inc, No. 4:2017cv02545 - Document 43 (S.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] C. Highly Compensated Employee Exemption The defendants also argue that the plaintiff satisfied the requirements for the highly compensated employee exemption. The highly compensated employee exemption applies to employees who have a “total annual compensation of at least $100,000.00” (which must include 7/8 at least $455.00 per week paid on a salary or fee basis) and who regularly and customarily perform at least one of the duties of an executive administrative, or professional employee. 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(a), (b)(1). “An employee may qualify as a highly compensated executive employee, for example, if the employee customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees, even though the employee does not meet all of the other requirements for the executive exemption under § 541.100.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(c). An employee may still qualify for the highly compensated employee exemption if his yearly compensation is more than $100,000, even if he has not a worked a full 52-week period.