Garcia et al v. Peterson et al, No. 4:2017cv01601 - Document 292 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] The next definition in the section is for “motor carrier,” and that definition also does not contain text that the plaintiffs quote. See 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). The definition of “motor private carrier,” however, does contain that text. See 49 U.S.C. § 13102(15). MidCap argues that the Graebel Entities were motor carriers, not motor private carriers, and that they meet the definition of motor carriers. The court agrees. A “motor carrier” means “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). The Graebel Entities provided “motor vehicle transportation for compensation,” as “transportation” includes “arranging for, receipt, delivery, transfer in transit . . . storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property.” See 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14), (23). MidCap has met its burden of showing the Graebel Entities were motor carriers and the plaintiffs, as Graebel drivers, were exempt under the MCA Exemption. 5 The plaintiffs do not present any other arguments relating to the MCA Exemption.