Garcia et al v. Peterson et al, No. 4:2017cv01601 - Document 292 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] The “exemption applies ‘to those employees and those only whose work involves engagement in activities consisting wholly or in part of a class of work which is defined: (I) As that of driver, driver’s helper, loader, or mechanic, and (ii) as directly affecting the safety of operation of motor vehicles on the public highways in transportation in interstate or foreign commerce.’” Carley v. Crest Pumping Techs., L.L.C., 890 F.3d 575, 577 n.4 (5th Cir. 2018). “Motor carrier” means “a person providing motor vehicle transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 13102(14). A “motor private carrier” is “a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by motor vehicle when . . . (A) the transportation is as provided in section 13501 of this title; (B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; 3 and (C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to further a commercial enterprise.” Id. § 13102(15). “Transportation” includes “(A) a motor vehicle, vessel, warehouse, wharf, pier, dock, yard, property, facility, instrumentality, or equipment of any kind related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning use; and (B) services related to that movement, including arranging for, receipt, delivery, elevation, transfer in transit, refrigeration, icing, ventilation, storage, handling, packing, unpacking, and interchange of passengers and property.” Id. § 13102(23). The Corrections Act provides an exception to the MCA Exemption for—relevant to this case—employees who drive motor vehicles weighing 10,000 pounds or less who are employed by a motor carrier or private motor carrier.