Garcia et al v. Peterson et al, No. 4:2017cv01601 - Document 292 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e). The court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-movant and draw all justifiable inferences in favor of the non-movant. Conservation Org. v. City of Dallas, 529 F.3d 519, 524 (5th Cir. 2008). 2 Envtl. B. FLSA Motor Carrier Exemption Under the MCA Exemption, the FLSA’s overtime requirement does not apply to “any employee with respect to whom the Secretary of Transportation has the power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of title 49.” 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). The Secretary of Transportation may set requirements “for qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and . . . qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety.” 49 U.S.C. § 31502. Under 29 C.F.R. § 782.2(a), the MCA Exemption applies to employees who “(1) [a]re employed by carriers whose transportation of passengers or property by motor vehicle is subject to [the Secretary of Transportation’s] jurisdiction under section 204 of the [MCA]”; and “(2)