Reed v. USA, No. 4:2017cv01491 - Document 68 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] (2) the shoulder of the highway facing oncoming From this statutory citation, Defendant jumps to its conclusion that Reed should not have been walking in that portion of the Walgreens parking lot because it was a “roadway” or “service road” and therefore she was more than fifty percent responsible for her injuries. Texas Transportation Code § 541.302(11) defines “roadway” as 9 “the portion of a highway, other than the berm or shoulder, that is improved, designed, or ordinarily used for vehicular travel.” “Highway or street” is defined as “the width between the boundary lines of a publicly maintained way any part of which is open to the public for vehicular traffic.” See Tex. Transp. Code § 541.302(5). As there is no evidence in the summary judgment record that the Walgreens parking lot is publicly maintained, no part of it falls within the definition of either a “highway or street” or the “roadway” portion of a highway or street.