Reed v. USA, No. 4:2017cv01491 - Document 68 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] It is Defendant’s contention that its driver had the right of way as she drove into the Walgreens parking lot. At the heart of Defendant’s argument is its legal assumption that the portion of the Walgreens parking where the accident occurred is a “roadway” or “service road” on which its vehicle had the right of way. Defendant posits that, if the portion of the Walgreens lot parking Transportation Code is deemed to be § 552.006(b) applies. a “roadway,” Texas That section states that “[i]f a sidewalk is not provided, a pedestrian walking along a highway shall if possible walk on: (1) the left side of the highway; or traffic.”