Taylor v. Taser International, Inc., No. 4:2017cv00673 - Document 131 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Plaintiff argues that the contract was between the City of Houston and Defendant, not Plaintiff and Defendant. The court does not find that argument helpful to Plaintiff’s cause because it calls into question the already questionable assertion that 83 Without citation to legal authority, Plaintiff argues that Defendant points to no evidence that she ever saw the limited warranty and, thus, cannot prove that it was conspicuous to her. The court finds no legal support for this argument. 32 Plaintiff is a DTPA consumer. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.45(4)(defining “consumer” to mean “an individual, partnership, corporation, this state, or a subdivision or agency of this state who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services”)(emphasis added). Relying on Neese v. Lyon, 479 S.W.3d 368 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2015, no pet.), Plaintiff goes further, arguing that even if “the [c]ourt must attribute the cost of the X2 to the end consumer, the total unit price for [Plaintiff’s] individual X2 is $950.”84 court disagrees.