J&J Sports Productions, Inc. v. Rancho de Eventos El Conquistador, Inc. et al, No. 4:2017cv00662 - Document 19 (S.D. Tex. 2019)
[…] Dkt. 1. On April, 17, 2017, Defendants were properly served with process. Dkts. 5, 6. Defendant’s deadline to answer or otherwise respond was May 8, 2017. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(a). On November 14, 2017, Defendants, pro se, filed an answer and response to J&J’s complaint lacking sufficient knowledge in paragraphs 1 and 6 and denying only the statement alleged in paragraph 12. Dkt. 11, 12. On June 29, 2018, J&J served Defendants with requests for admission. Defendants have failed to respond. Dkt. 17-1 Ex. C, D, F. J&J now requests that the court grant summary judgment on its claims under §§ 553 and 605 of the FCA. J&J seeks statutory damages, additional damages, attorney’s fees, and post-judgment interest. Id. 1 47 U.S.C. § 553 provides, inter alia, that: No person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law. 2 47 U.S.C. § 605 provides, inter alia, that: No person not being authorized by the sender shall intercept any radio communication and divulge or publish the existence, contents, substance, purport, effect or meaning of such intercepted communication to any person.