Tate v. RCI, LLC Registered Agent: Corporate Creations Network Inc et al, No. 4:2017cv00290 - Document 60 (S.D. Tex. 2018)
[…] Second, the page that Tate signed states in all caps, in a font much larger than the other provisions on the page, “I HAVE READ AND FULLY UNDERSTAND THIS FORM AND ACCOMPANYING RULES AND INSTRUCTIONS.” This is conspicuous. It alerts the signor that he should read and understand “this form” and the accompanying rules and instructions. See id. (finding large, bold text that is easy to read conspicuous). A reasonable person’s attention would be called to that statement. See also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 1.201(10) (defining “conspicuous” as including “a heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size”); Quintana, 347 S.W.3d at 451 (finding that the word “release” near the top of the page in larger type than any other text on the page, and bolded, was conspicuous). Finally, Texas law provides that “[a] party who signs a contract is charged with notice of its contents as a matter of law.”