App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2012, pet. denied) (quoting Hahn v. Love, 321 S.W.3d 517, 531 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. denied). Here, the plaintiffs contend that the lien held by the defendants is invalid because the defendants failed to initiate foreclosure within four years after the date of acceleration of the Note. Under Texas law, “[a] person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a real property lien or the foreclosure of a real property lien not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a). After the four-year period expires, “the 8 / 12 real property lien and [the] power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(d). A cause of action under § 16.035 accrues “when the holder actually exercises its option to accelerate.” Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001).