Arya Risk Management Systems, PVT. LTD. v. Dufossat Capital Puerto Rico, LLC et al, No. 4:2016cv03595 - Document 399 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 134A.002(3). TUTSA defines trade secrets as “all forms and types of information” that the owner “has taken reasonable measures . . . to keep . . . secret,” and which “derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by, another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 134A.002(6). TUTSA’s preemption provision states that (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), this chapter displaces conflicting tort, restitionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret.