Arya Risk Management Systems, PVT. LTD. v. Dufossat Capital Puerto Rico, LLC et al, No. 4:2016cv03595 - Document 399 (S.D. Tex. 2022)
[…] (b) This chapter does not affect: (1) contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; (2) other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret; or 19 Case 4:16-cv-03595 Document 399 Filed on 05/24/22 in TXSD Page 20 of 64 (3) criminal remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.007. Because TUTSA’s exemption provision does not apply to “contractual remedies, whether or not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret,” the Arya Plaintiffs’ claim against Dufossat for breach of the Quant Services Agreement is not preempted.